Changes to SA Nominations
[…] Look at the numbers: files opened down to nominations down to offers. In regard to the comment about revamping the entire system; centralizing. Many MOCs consider it an honor to nominate and applicants from all states have a chance under the current system. Over 20+ years, I cared about each applicant and always tried to be certain they understood the process. And that parents understood also. Misrepresenting the process or giving false hope is not fair.
 
I guess the question that immediately comes to my mind is this: when did the US Congress change 10 U.S. Code § 7442 - Cadets: appointment; numbers, territorial distribution? Because there, it still clearly states "...Each Senator, Representative, and Delegate in Congress, including the Resident Commissioner from Puerto Rico, is entitled to nominate 10 persons for each vacancy that is available to him under this section. "

There's more but that's the relevant part.

I've seen nothing from USAFA/RR, and nothing from my MOCs (I work with them on nominations).